Not my Benjamin Ellison of Birkenshaw/Burnsall, Yorkshire

There are several Benjamin Ellison’s from the same ancient parish of Birstall in Yorkshire all born between 1781 and 1786. On Ancestry.com these men are being rolled into one man.

I myself made the mistake of thinking Frances Rebecca Ellison born 1814 and baptized at St Peter’s in Birstall was the daughter of my Benjamin Ellison but what made me realize the error was that my Benjamin Ellison was a currier, and never a woolstapler. Frances Rebecca’s father Benjamin was a woolstapler. I began trying to figure out who was this other Benjamin and Mary Ellison in Birstall, Yorkshire.

Benjamin Ellison (not my Benjamin!) was born in March 1784 in Cleckheaton (of the Birstall Parish) to John Ellison and Hannah Wilkinson. He had a sister named Sally born 1785 in Cleckheaton and also a brother named Edward born 1788. Sally married Richard Dixson and these two were the signed witnesses to Benjamin’s marriage to Mary Beaumont at St Martin in the Fields, Middlesex, England on 28 DEC 1809. This is why it is important to read the original documents yourself; they often give clues.

Mary Beaumont was the (well-off) daughter of Benjamin and Rebecca Beaumont. She and Benjamin had three children: Francis Beaumont Ellison (1810-1898), Frances Rebecca Ellison (1814-1889 and never married), and George Ellison (1819-1896). All of whom were well-off because of their mother’s estate.

Then Benjamin did a bad bad thing. He left Mary and his family in about 1843 and went to Penzance, Cornwall, England and was living with Mrs. Elizabeth Ruth Seamon. And in 1845, he murdered Mrs. Seamon. He was executed for this crime on 11 AUG 1845 in Cornwall and you can read the entire story here:

http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~wbritonad/genealogy/cornwall/1845/misc/aug.html

In the story, his son George is mentioned and it is stated he was from Birkenshaw. Birkenshaw is essentially the same area as Cleckheaton.

I have a couple more Benjamin Ellison’s to try and figure out as I am not certain of the parents of MY Benjamin Ellison who married Mary Maria Ambler in Baildon, Yorkshire and died in Burnsall in 1832. Benjamin and Mary Maria had my Walker Ellison, whose grave I just visited in Baildon. He named his son Benjamin Walker Ellison, following the naming tradition.

I am using the British naming tradition as a clue and so far, Benjamin and Mary Maria did follow this tradition, which means that Benjamin’s father was William Ellison. Unless William was not their firstborn son. They named their firstborn daughter after the maternal grandmother: Hannah Maria Margaret Ellison. And their second son, if William was the first, after the maternal grandfather John Ambler. More research to be done.

benj_ellison

BENJAMIN ELLISON The above portrait of Benjamin Ellison, the murderer of Mrs. Seaman, of Penzance, is considered to be a good likeness, especially the upper part of the face and head; it was taken in the County Hall, Bodmin, while the unhappy criminal was receiving sentence of death for his awful crime. Ellison was a tall man, nearly six feet high, yet rather slightly formed. His aged was 61, and he was a native of Birkenshaw near Leeds, in the West Riding of Yorkshire. He had received a superior education, and had moved in a respectable station in life, having been connected with the manufacturing interest of his native county. We understand that his wife and family are still living, to deplore his untimely and disgraceful end. About two years since, he left his wife and home, in consequence of disagreements about pecuniary matters, and had not been heard of by her or his relatives until after his committal for the murder. The wretched culprit suffered for his crime on Monday last, and a full and authentic account of the execution is given in our fourth page. [The description of his death has been omitted; however, the confession is printed in full. He acknowledged in a letter that Elizabeth Bramble, whose testimony he adamantly denied at the trial, did substantially tell the truth. Ellison’s two sons visited him, but his wife did not – nor did any other relative. Evidently, he had no money of his own, so the will he signed bequeathing property to Mrs. Seaman was “purely a fabrication”; his wife was “possessed of considerable property”. jm]

 

 

 

Advertisements

Walker Ellison’s Grave in Baildon, Yorkshire UPDATE

Walker Ellison was buried in the churchyard at St. John’s Parish Church in Baildon, Yorkshire on April 2, 1841.

ParishRecordsWalker'sBurial

His gravestone is a table top tomb and it is located near the church:  “From the church porch, a path ( made out of headstones) leads to a gap in a hedge. If you go through this gap you enter a small section of the  graveyard . To the left  of the entrance is a              row of table tombs- ie horizontal headstones  supported by stone on the two short sides. The gravestone is about the third such stone from the entrance.” Michael Lawson.

Mike Lawson is a volunteer at St. John’s and he and his colleagues have cleared away this area of the churchyard where Walker is buried. He generously met us at the church and showed us around. Thank you, Mike.

Mike also provided me with the inscription on Walker’s gravestone. It was nearly impossible to take a photo to make the inscription legible.

‘Sacred to the memory of Walker Ellison of Baildon died March 31st 1841 in the 23rd year of  his age. Also of Jeremiah Thomas , brother of the above November 24th 1844 aged 19 years. Both the sons of the late Mr Benjamin Ellison of Burnsall, formerly of Birkenshaw. Also of Peter, infant son of William and Elizabeth Ellison who died September 9th,1850.’

Note that Walker’s brother Jeremiah Thomas Ellison is buried with him. And also his nephew, son of William Ellison.

 

Walker Ellison Grave

St John Churchyard 4St John Churchyard 5

St John Churchyard 3

St John Churchyard 6
The legs of Walker’s table tombstone.
St John Churchyard 7
This is the view of the church from Walker’s grave.
St John Churchyard 8
The churchyard closest to the church. Note that tombstones were lain flat to create a walking path, in the 1970s.

Much of the churchyard is overgrown and largely inaccessible. Mike had access to a pamphlet of all the inscriptions in the graveyard as it is impossible to find someone in certain sections. I did have him check for Margaret Ellison’s parents, Francis and Sarah Cooper, who are also buried here but they do not have a stone marker. Mike explained that whomever buried Walker spent a great deal of money doing so, including the cost of bringing his body to Baildon from Easingwold, where he died. About 35 miles away. Many people, like Francis and Sarah Cooper, simply did not have the money to purchase a stone marker.

St John Churchyard 1St John Churchyard 2St John Churchyard 9St John Churchyard 10

I am fairly certain I am the first descendant of Walker’s to visit his grave since his widow and two children left for America in 1848. My great-grandmother tried to find it in the 70s when she visited England and thought he’d been buried in Easingwold.  Walker was only 23 when he died.

Descendancy:

Walker Ellison ~ Benjamin Walker Ellison~ William Arthur Ellison ~ Harold Delmont Ellison ~ James Arthur Ellison ~ my mother ~ myself

 

 

 

 

 

Ralston Family in Iowa News Clippings

I found these articles on my Ralston family, including Richard A Ralston, Ivan and Marjorie Ralston, William A and Nellie Mae Ralston, and Nellie’s parents: Charles Lester Eastman and Charity Welch Eastman.

The_Gazette_Tue__Aug_16__1927_Butler-RalstonMarriage
The_Gazette_Tue__Aug_16__1927_Butler-RalstonMarriage
Quad_City_Times_Tue__Oct_20__1942_NellieSisterDeath
Quad_City_Times_Tue__Oct_20__1942_NellieSisterDeath
The_Daily_Times_Fri__Jan_20__1928_CharlesEastmanDeath
The_Daily_Times_Fri__Jan_20__1928_CharlesEastmanDeath
The_Daily_Times_Mon__Jun_27__1932_CharityEastmandeath
The_Daily_Times_Mon__Jun_27__1932_CharityEastmandeath
The_Gazette_Mon__Feb_21__1938_IvanRalstonfire
The_Gazette_Mon__Feb_21__1938_IvanRalstonfire
The_Gazette_Mon__Jan_17__1949_NellieRalstonDeath
The_Gazette_Mon__Jan_17__1949_NellieRalstonDeath
The_Gazette_Sat__Feb_15__1930_IvanRalstonfire
The_Gazette_Sat__Feb_15__1930_IvanRalstonfire
The_Gazette_Sun__Apr_5__1936_MarjorieWins
The_Gazette_Sun__Apr_5__1936_MarjorieWins
The_Gazette_Sun__Feb_2__1930_MarjorieLetter
The_Gazette_Sun__Feb_2__1930_MarjorieLetter
The_Gazette_Sun__Jan_10__1937_RARalstonBirth
The_Gazette_Sun__Jan_10__1937_RARalstonBirth
The_Gazette_Sun__May_12__1946_WA Ralston
The_Gazette_Sun__May_12__1946_WA Ralston
The_Gazette_Sun__Nov_1__1936_Marjorie'sMenUContest
The_Gazette_Sun__Nov_1__1936_Marjorie’sMenUContest
The_Gazette_Thu__Aug_12__1948_NellieRalston
The_Gazette_Thu__Aug_12__1948_NellieRalston
The_Gazette_Thu__Dec_10__1953_WmARalstonDeath
The_Gazette_Thu__Dec_10__1953_WmARalstonDeath
The_Gazette_Thu__Mar_21__1935_DonaldRalstonDeath
The_Gazette_Thu__Mar_21__1935_DonaldRalstonDeath
The_Gazette_Thu__May_18__1939_IvanRalstonFuneral
The_Gazette_Thu__May_18__1939_IvanRalstonFuneral
The_Gazette_Wed__May_17__1939_IvanRalstondeath
The_Gazette_Wed__May_17__1939_IvanRalstondeath
The_Gazette_Wed__May_17__1939_IvanRalstondeath2
The_Gazette_Wed__May_17__1939_IvanRalstondeath2

John Carroll & Mary Ferrigan Family Churches in County Down, Northern Ireland

This is St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Rathfriland, County Down, Northern Ireland where John & Mary Carroll baptized their daughter Bridget, my great-grandmother, in 1867. Other children baptized there include: Catherine (1865), Thomas (1869), and Mary Ann (1871).

Rathfriland Church 1.JPG

Here is the view from the church:

Rathfriland Church 3.JPG

John Carroll was married to Mary Ferrigan on 20 SEP 1860 at the Church of St. John the Evangelist Roman Catholic Church of Clonduff Parish in Hilltown, County Down, Northern Ireland.

Here is the interior and exterior of the church as it looked in 2018:

Hilltown1.JPG

Hilltown2Hilltown3Hilltown4Hilltown5

Darius & Abigail (Paddock) Townsend Research in Dutchess and Putnam Counties, New York 1790-1800

I have recently discovered that Abigail’s line can be directly traced to Robert Paddock, the blacksmith of Plymouth Colony, Massachussetts. It appears he arrived to the colony circa 1634. Abigail’s line is Abigail~Nathaniel~Silas~Zachariah~Zachariah~Zachariah~Robert. There is a fabulous document titled “The Paddock Genealogy” and can be found on ancestry.com. Beware though, the entire book was not scanned in properly and information on Silas is on the missing pages. Original data: Curfman, Robert Joseph,. The Paddock genealogy : descendants of Robert Paddock of Plymouth Colony, blacksmith and constable, 1646. Fort Collins, Colo.: Curfman, 1986.

Online searches with zero results for Darius and Abigail:

General History of Dutchess County 1609-1876 by Philip H. Smith

History of Dutchess County by James Smith (1882)

Inscriptions from 5 NY, Dutchess County, Cemeteries

Putnam County Cemetery Inscriptions by Josephine Frost

Commemorative Biographical Record of Counties Dutchess and Putnam

History of Putnam County: Southeast section. Pages 287 and 289 list the Cranes and Paddocks as principal settlers of South East. Abigail’s mother was Mary Crane.

The History of Putnam County by William Blake

At the Archives of Michigan I searched the following books, microfiche, and microfilm for Darius and Abigail’s name and any possible children born/died in the years of the unknown children of this couple. Nothing much was found.

Index to Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, NY and then read through the acutal book: Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, New York

Marriages and Deaths 1778-1825 Volume 4 by Reynolds

Old Gravestones of Putname County with info from Dutchess by Barbara Buys

Historical and Genealogical Record, Dutchess and Putnam microform

Records of Early Settlers Putnam County, births microfilm

Cemetery Inscriptions Putnam County, including Fredericksburg microfilm

Confiscated Properies of Philipse Highland Patent lists Darius’s father Christopher Townsend as buyer for 122$ 2 JUN 1783 Fredericksburgh and also as the current occupier of the land. South East is located in the Philipse Patent. See map:

img_5045

Tax List of Philipse Patent, 1777 lists Christopher Townsend and Silas Paddock.

Old Southeast Church Cemetery book

Payments to People Who Built the Erie Canal F127.E5 K46 2008. Lists Townsend and Trenor as being paid $1000.00 to deliver cast iron culverts and other castings on line of Champlain Canal. This data was transcribed from a book: Laws of the State of NY in Relation to the Erie and Champlain Canals and the book is at the Erie Canal Museum.

Darius and Abigail have on censuses 6 unknown children. Two boys born between 1795 and 1799 in South East when it was considered Dutchess County and who lived with them in Windham, Greene County, NY 1801 to 1810 and then disappear. Four girls. Two born 1795 to 1800 and who both live with them in Windham. One girl born between 1801 and 1810 in Windham and who live with them through to Cayuga County 1830 census. One girl who lives with them on the 1830 census, and may be a grandchild. The known children are: William, Christopher, Elizabeth E., and Nathaniel Paddock Townsend.

I did find a possible lead: Nancy Townsend Noxon, wife of Daniel L. b. 1794, Feb 24th and d. 1865, May 1 buried in the Methodist Ground, Potter’s Corners, LaGrange, NY. Townsends were Baptists so this is a long shot.

 

 

 

William C. Davis & Almy Greene Davis Obits

These are the news articles pertaining to William C. Davis and Almy Greene Davis (nee Rathbun) you can order from the Geauga County Public Library. As you can see they are not truly obituaries as advertised prior to ordering.

Almy Greene Rathbun Davis and William C. Davis had at least three children: Eunice Amanda, Phoebe Sephina, and John H. Eunice Amanda married Samuel H Cutler and they adopted NP and Betsey (nee Welch) Townsend’s daughter Elizabeth E. Townsend born in 1848 in Cato, Cayuga County, NY. Betsey died from complications of childbirth. Eunice Amanda and Samuel renamed the baby Mary Alice Cutler. She married Benjamin Walker Ellison in 1862. Alice and Benjamin are my 3rd great-grandparents.

I am trying to figure out if I can determine where Eunice and Samuel were married, as Samuel remains a mystery. He shows up in 1850 in Elbridge, Onondaga County, NY and disappears after summer 1863 in Oakfield, Kent County, Michigan. If I can figure out where William and Almy were circa 1845, we could narrow down where Eunice may have met Samuel.

Click on link below:

Davis, Mrs. d. Jan 1880

The article reads: Claridon. The following, according to our record, is the number of deaths in the township for the year 1879. Feb 15, Mrs. Davis, 84 years. Geauga Republican, January 7, 1880, Page 1.

Click on link below:

Davis William d.1885

The article reads: Hambden. The remains of Mr. Davis were taken to Riverside Cemetery, Cleveland. His residence for the last eight years has been in the north part of Claridon.  Geauga Leader, March 6, 1885, Page 3.

Neither William or Almy left any probate estate records in Geauga County, Ohio.

 

 

William Davis & Almy Greene Rathbun

William and Almy Davis were the parents of Eunice Amanda Davis. In 1850, William and Almy lived in Elbridge, Onondaga County, NY as did Samuel H Cutler and his wife Eunice Amanda (nee Davis).

They all moved to Cleveland, Ohio about 1853.

William and Almy sold to the railroad company Lot 35 in Elbridge on 4 JUN 1851.

Here is the deed:

Wm&AlmySellLand4JUN1851Elbridge

Funny thing is, they got a mortgage for the same lot, Lot 35, in the town of Elbridge in 1852 and again in 1853.

In 1852, they sell lot 36 (or a part of it) in Elbridge and again in 1853, same lot (or the other part of it).

I looked up the deed to see if it says the town that they came from, but it says Elbridge. I do not know where they came from in New York prior to this appearance in Elbridge. Samuel H Cutler also appears suddenly in 1850. He was 28 at the time.

William Hudson Naturalization Record

William Hudson was naturalized as a US citizen on February 28, 1857. He immigrated from Baildon, Yorkshire, England in September 1848 with his family. He was the second husband of Margaret Cooper Ellison, and the step-father to Benjamin Walker Ellison and his older sister Mary Maria Ellison (married three times: Dawson, Martin, Robinson). Margaret and William had at least three children together: Anna, Emma, and Elizabeth. I can find records only that Anna survived to adulthood. She married Enoch Robinson (as did her half-sister Mary).

The Naturalization Act of 1855 made for the situation that all of William’s children born outside of the USA (Mary Maria, Benjamin, and Anna were born in Baildon, Yorkshire, England) and his alien immigrant wife became US citizens upon his naturalization.

William was a good step-father as evidenced by the fact that Benjamin went by the last name of Hudson for quite some time as a young man, and he named his second son William. He did not name any of his sons after his birth father, Walker Ellison. Benjamin learned the trade of being a maltster from William: the grew the ingredients for beer and brewed the beer. William Hudson died in 1860, one year after Margaret, at the age of 45, leaving the children orphaned.

The original record (with little information on it):

WilliamHudsonNaturalizationTwo

And the card:

WilliamHudsonNaturalization

Darius Townsend in Blue Books (Series 1142, compiled in 1885)

I ordered what the Wisconsin Historical Society had on Darius Townsend in the Red and Blue Books. He is not in the Red Books.

Townsend Darius Private Enlisted June 10, 1861 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin by Captain Hibbard for 3 years. He was mustered in July 13, 1861 at Madison. Age 20, Single, Dark eyes, Light Hair and Complexion, 5′ 8″ Tall.

IMG_4955

Rest of the page tells us his hometown which is unreadable in its entirety and that he was discharged in summer of 1862. But we know he was in the federal hospitals all summer from the carded medical records.

IMG_4956

The final digital is an enlargement of the remarks:

May 5th to 9/62 Ab. sick to Williamsburg, Va May 8, 1862

May 10th 1862 Reported as “Deserter” since October 20/62 per GO #162 from HD Army Potomac.

Des. List 2/3/63 sent sick from Williamsburg May 5/62

MC Discharge summer 62 disability

Rept AG USA Charge of desertion not removed

The carded medical records from the National Archives tell us that Darius was at the USA Hospital (College) Williamsburg, VA in May 1862, probably got there May 22nd. It then lists him as a transfer to USA Hospital (Wheaton) in Yorktown, VA on May 30, 1862. He was then sent to Newport News USA General Hospital near Fort Monroe, VA and was remaining in the hospital on June 1, 1862. On October 30, 1862 he was admitted to Hampton USA General Hospital in Fort Monroe, VA for diarrhea and was Returned to Duty on Dec. 30, 1862.

Being persistent, while ill, and travelling all over Virginia to keep up with your company does not sound to me like someone wanting to desert.

He may have deserted on Dec. 30, 1862 but his family never saw him again.

 

Clara Barton’s Fourth Roll of Missing Soldiers

Terry Reimer, Director of Research at the National Museum of Civil War Medicine, was kind enough to not only let me know that Darius Townsend was on Clara Barton’s rolls of missing soldiers, but he sent me a digital copy of the roll. Thank you, Terry!

The date on the paper reads May 1, 1866. You will see Darius under the list of missing Wisconsin soldiers. This means someone wrote to Clara Barton, looking for him. Notice his last name is spelled “Tounsend.”

These letters to Clara Barton are at the Library of Congress and the National Archives. I am going to search through what remains of those, which is not the thousands that were sent to her.

Roll 4 low res