Darius & Abigail (Paddock) Townsend Research in Dutchess and Putnam Counties, New York 1790-1800

I have recently discovered that Abigail’s line can be directly traced to Robert Paddock, the blacksmith of Plymouth Colony, Massachussetts. It appears he arrived to the colony circa 1634. Abigail’s line is Abigail~Nathaniel~Silas~Zachariah~Zachariah~Zachariah~Robert. There is a fabulous document titled “The Paddock Genealogy” and can be found on ancestry.com. Beware though, the entire book was not scanned in properly and information on Silas is on the missing pages. Original data: Curfman, Robert Joseph,. The Paddock genealogy : descendants of Robert Paddock of Plymouth Colony, blacksmith and constable, 1646. Fort Collins, Colo.: Curfman, 1986.

Online searches with zero results for Darius and Abigail:

General History of Dutchess County 1609-1876 by Philip H. Smith

History of Dutchess County by James Smith (1882)

Inscriptions from 5 NY, Dutchess County, Cemeteries

Putnam County Cemetery Inscriptions by Josephine Frost

Commemorative Biographical Record of Counties Dutchess and Putnam

History of Putnam County: Southeast section. Pages 287 and 289 list the Cranes and Paddocks as principal settlers of South East. Abigail’s mother was Mary Crane.

The History of Putnam County by William Blake

At the Archives of Michigan I searched the following books, microfiche, and microfilm for Darius and Abigail’s name and any possible children born/died in the years of the unknown children of this couple. Nothing much was found.

Index to Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, NY and then read through the acutal book: Old Gravestones of Dutchess County, New York

Marriages and Deaths 1778-1825 Volume 4 by Reynolds

Old Gravestones of Putname County with info from Dutchess by Barbara Buys

Historical and Genealogical Record, Dutchess and Putnam microform

Records of Early Settlers Putnam County, births microfilm

Cemetery Inscriptions Putnam County, including Fredericksburg microfilm

Confiscated Properies of Philipse Highland Patent lists Darius’s father Christopher Townsend as buyer for 122$ 2 JUN 1783 Fredericksburgh and also as the current occupier of the land. South East is located in the Philipse Patent. See map:

img_5045

Tax List of Philipse Patent, 1777 lists Christopher Townsend and Silas Paddock.

Old Southeast Church Cemetery book

Payments to People Who Built the Erie Canal F127.E5 K46 2008. Lists Townsend and Trenor as being paid $1000.00 to deliver cast iron culverts and other castings on line of Champlain Canal. This data was transcribed from a book: Laws of the State of NY in Relation to the Erie and Champlain Canals and the book is at the Erie Canal Museum.

Darius and Abigail have on censuses 6 unknown children. Two boys born between 1795 and 1799 in South East when it was considered Dutchess County and who lived with them in Windham, Greene County, NY 1801 to 1810 and then disappear. Four girls. Two born 1795 to 1800 and who both live with them in Windham. One girl born between 1801 and 1810 in Windham and who live with them through to Cayuga County 1830 census. One girl who lives with them on the 1830 census, and may be a grandchild. The known children are: William, Christopher, Elizabeth E., and Nathaniel Paddock Townsend.

I did find a possible lead: Nancy Townsend Noxon, wife of Daniel L. b. 1794, Feb 24th and d. 1865, May 1 buried in the Methodist Ground, Potter’s Corners, LaGrange, NY. Townsends were Baptists so this is a long shot.

 

 

 

Darius Townsend in Blue Books (Series 1142, compiled in 1885)

I ordered what the Wisconsin Historical Society had on Darius Townsend in the Red and Blue Books. He is not in the Red Books.

Townsend Darius Private Enlisted June 10, 1861 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin by Captain Hibbard for 3 years. He was mustered in July 13, 1861 at Madison. Age 20, Single, Dark eyes, Light Hair and Complexion, 5′ 8″ Tall.

IMG_4955

Rest of the page tells us his hometown which is unreadable in its entirety and that he was discharged in summer of 1862. But we know he was in the federal hospitals all summer from the carded medical records.

IMG_4956

The final digital is an enlargement of the remarks:

May 5th to 9/62 Ab. sick to Williamsburg, Va May 8, 1862

May 10th 1862 Reported as “Deserter” since October 20/62 per GO #162 from HD Army Potomac.

Des. List 2/3/63 sent sick from Williamsburg May 5/62

MC Discharge summer 62 disability

Rept AG USA Charge of desertion not removed

The carded medical records from the National Archives tell us that Darius was at the USA Hospital (College) Williamsburg, VA in May 1862, probably got there May 22nd. It then lists him as a transfer to USA Hospital (Wheaton) in Yorktown, VA on May 30, 1862. He was then sent to Newport News USA General Hospital near Fort Monroe, VA and was remaining in the hospital on June 1, 1862. On October 30, 1862 he was admitted to Hampton USA General Hospital in Fort Monroe, VA for diarrhea and was Returned to Duty on Dec. 30, 1862.

Being persistent, while ill, and travelling all over Virginia to keep up with your company does not sound to me like someone wanting to desert.

He may have deserted on Dec. 30, 1862 but his family never saw him again.

 

Clara Barton’s Fourth Roll of Missing Soldiers

Terry Reimer, Director of Research at the National Museum of Civil War Medicine, was kind enough to not only let me know that Darius Townsend was on Clara Barton’s rolls of missing soldiers, but he sent me a digital copy of the roll. Thank you, Terry!

The date on the paper reads May 1, 1866. You will see Darius under the list of missing Wisconsin soldiers. This means someone wrote to Clara Barton, looking for him. Notice his last name is spelled “Tounsend.”

These letters to Clara Barton are at the Library of Congress and the National Archives. I am going to search through what remains of those, which is not the thousands that were sent to her.

Roll 4 low res

Darius Townsend’s Land Purchase in Cayuga County, NY

I finally found the deed for Darius Townsend’s land purchase in section 4 of Cayuga County (formerly the township of Brutus). This purchase I was unable to find on any grantee index so I had to go through each book of deeds. Each book of deeds on Familysearch.org does have its own Index, usually in the front of the volume. Master indexes were created from the book indexes, so always look for an index in land record volumes before searching through pages of deeds. Unfortunately, the scan of this volume was not adequate to see the entire page number Darius’s deed was located on, so I did end up searching through the 300’s.

Darius bought 60 13/100 acres on 4 FEB 1832 for $502.00 from the Dexter family (Katherine, Franklin, and Samuel W.) who had an attorney out of Pittsfield, Berkshire, MA acting upon their behalf.

This is the land Darius sold months later, by splitting it and selling it to his sons William and Christopher. In July 1834 William bought Christopher’s portion of this land. Better maybe to not be such close neighbors. Christopher remained in Cayuga County until he moved with his family by 1860 to Jackson County Michigan, passing away in Hanover in 1862.

Darius did not own land in Cauyga County until this purchase, so he was farming someone else’s land.

Darius Townsend Land Purchase
Darius Townsend Land Purchase

DariusTownsendLandPurchase2

Darius & Abigail Townsend of Conquest, NY

I am convinced now, but without concrete proof, that Darius & Abigail Townsend were the parents of Nathaniel P. Townsend.

Nathaniel was the biological father of my third great-grandmother Mary Alice Cutler Ellison.

Abigail Townsend’s parents were Nathaniel Paddock and Mary Crane. I believe my Nathaniel’s name was Nathaniel Paddock Townsend.

Nathaniel’s first-born son was Darius Townsend.

Below is a copy through familysearch.org of the deed in which Darius sells some of his land to his son William on Christmas Day in 1832. The land was in Conquest, but formerly called Brutus. He sold him the land for 200$. I think he bought 21 acres but it is difficult to read. I am not sure if William paid full real estate value of the time. The area was booming because of the Erie Canal (completed in 1825) and Darius had moved to Cayuga County to work on the canal.

What I cannot find are any records for when Darius purchased all of this land.

Darius & Abigail sell some land to their son William.
Darius & Abigail sell some land to their son William.

DariustoWmDeed1832-2

Carded Medical Records for Darius Townsend

Darius Townsend, Private, Company B. Fifth Wisconsin Infantry, volunteer. Son of Nathaniel P. Townsend of Wisconsin. His mother was Betsey A Welch of Cato, Cayuga County, New York.

In the hopes that I might discover what happened to Darius Townsend, I hired a private researcher to go into the Carded Medical Records in Record Group 94 at the National Archives. According to Darius’s Military Service file was in the Newport News, VA General Hospital on June 4, 1862 (on the muster roll as a nurse).

The results of the search are below. You will see his movements were:

May 22, 1862 he was admitted to USA (College) Hospital in Williamsburg, VA

On May 30, 1862 he was sent to USA Hospital (Wheaton) Yorktown, VA (temporary)

Darius is recorded as admitted to Newport News, USA General Hospital, near Fort Monroe VA on June 1, 1862

Then we have a card for him that says he was admitted on October 30, 1862 at the Hampton USA General Hospital in Fort Monroe, VA and returned to duty on December 30, 1862.

You can click below to see the records.

rg94_e534_box3947_5wisc_townsend

Nathaniel P. Townsend Questions to Answer

Nathaniel P. Townsend Questions to Answer

Nathaniel was born circa 1814 in New York. I have as of yet, determined who his parents were, but am strongly leaning toward Darius and Abigail Townsend from Bolton, MA removed to Conquest, Cayuga County, New York. Darius died in 1834 in Conquest, but there are no probate records on his death.

Who were N.P. Townsend’s parents?

On 10 Feb 1839, N.P. married Betsey A Welch, the daughter of John Welch and Maria ‘Polly’ Court. They were married in Jordan, Onondaga County, New York by the Reverend William Eddy.

What church was William Eddy associated with?

In 1840, N.P. lived in Conquest, Cayuga County, New York with another male aged between 70 and 79 and two females: one is obviously his wife Betsey and one is under the age of five.

Who was the elderly male and the young girl?

NPT1840Census

In 1841, Betsey and N.P.’s only son, Darius, was born.

On 28 March 1848, Elizabeth E. Townsend was born to N.P. and Betsey.

Elizabeth’s Birth: http://www.newhorizonsgenealogicalservices.com/ny-birth-cayuga-cato.htm

On 11 April 1848, Betsey dies in Cato, Cayuga County, New York.

Betsey’s Death:  http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~springport/pictures107/47d.htm

On 31 July 1849, N.P. had a child with Mary Eliza Perkins. We can safely assume they were married by then. They didn’t name this child.

Unnamed Birth: http://www.newhorizonsgenealogicalservices.com/ny-birth-cayuga-cato.htm

What happened to this child? A child of the age to correspond with this birth date never appears again on any records.

Mary Eliza Perkins was the widow of Cyrus James Gleason of Cicero, Onondaga County, New York.

Mary had three known children with Gleason:

Sarah Elizabeth born in 1839.

Lodowiski Lovilla born in 1842.

Edson H. born in 1844.

In 1840, the Gleason family was comprised of two males, one between 10 and 14 and two females, one under age 5 (Sarah Elizabeth).

Gleason1840Census

Who was the young male in this household and what happened to him?

In 1850, N.P. and Mary were living in Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin. N.P. was a cooper by trade. Living with them were:

Sarah Elizabeth

Lodowiski

Edson

Darius

NPT1850Census

N.P. had given his infant daughter Elizabeth up to a couple named Samuel H and Amanda (Davis) Cutler, who were living in Elbridge, Onondaga County, New York on the 1850 Census with a young child, now named Mary Alice Cutler. There are no probate guardianship records to reflect this, as control remained with the father. He did not need to go to court to give his child away.

Mary Alice Cutler became Mary Alice Ellison, wife of Benjamin Walker Ellison.

There are lots of questions that come up with this story, aren’t there? Especially, when N.P. remarried so quickly and had more children.

Charles Nathaniel Townsend was born in 1851 to N.P. and Mary. Charles married Minerva Freelove Barden and they resided for some time in the state of Washington. Charles was living in Lamoni, Decatur, Iowa in 1925.

Where/when did Charles die?

Adonirum Elnathan Townsend was born 2 April 1854 to N.P. and Mary. Adonirum married Josephine Hannah Shafer in Iowa. They moved to Washtenaw County, Michigan and Adonirum died in Ypsilanti, Michigan in 1904.

In 1855 N.P. was on the Wisconsin State Census in Wauwatosa Township, Milwaukee County.

On 2 April 1857 N.P. buys 80 acres of land in Waupaca County, Wisconsin.

NPTLand

Eliza Jennie Townsend was born June 1860 to N.P. and Mary. She first married Charles Marsh then Riley Isaac Glazier in Ashton, Osceola County, Iowa in 1889. She died in 1926 in Sibley, Osceola County, Iowa.

On the 1860 US Census, N.P. was living in Farmington, Waupaca County, WI with:

Mary

Darius, 19

Charles, 9

Adonirum, 5

Edson, 17

Lodawiski, 19

Eliza J., one month

NPT1860Census

On 10 June 1861, Darius joined Company B, 5th Wisconsin Infantry.

In the summer of 1862, Darius disappeared. Military records conflict. He was listed as discharged due to disability after being left in Williamsburg, VA after the Battle of Williamsburg in May 1862 then listed as being a deserter in August of 1862.

N.P. told the Federal Government on a pension application that Darius was reported to him as having been killed at the Battle of Antietam in September of 1862.

Darius disappears entirely from historical/genealogical records in 1862.

With the help of Archivists, I am working on this mystery.

Can you shed any light?

On 6 August 1861, Edson joined Company A, 8th Wisconsin Infantry. He also served in the 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery. Edson survived the war.

On the 1870 US Census, N.P. lived in Farmington still with:

Mary

Adonirum, 15

Eliza J., 9

NPT1870Census

In 1875, N.P. was listed in Appleton, Outagamie County, on the Wisconsin State Census. He was living with one other male and two females.

NPT1875WICensus

On the 1880 US Census, NP was 66 years old and living in Grand Chute, Outagamie, Wisconsin as a farmer. Only Mary lived with him at this time.

NPT1880Census

On 4 Jan 1888, Mary Eliza died in Ashton, Osceola County, Iowa.

What happened to N.P.?

I searched the microfilm death records of Osceola County, Iowa between the years 1880 and 1941. Only the record for Mary can be located.

I don’t think N.P. died in Osceola County, Iowa.

Any help anyone can offer me in answering the above questions would be greatly appreciated!

Darius Townsend Civil War Pension Documents

Darius Townsend was the only full biological brother of Mary Alice Cutler Ellison. His father Nathaniel P Townsend applied for a Civil War pension on the behalf of his supposed deceased son Darius. According to his father, Darius was killed in action at the Battle of Antietam in September of 1862. According to the government, Darius was discharged and/or deserted in October 1862. But since he never returned home and was never heard from ever again, it is safe to assume that his father had the correct information.

You will note that Nathaniel lists Darius only other family member as being: Alice Allison (sic).

Click below to view:

Darius Townsend

Mary Alice Ellison’s Biological Parents – Mystery Solved!!

Mary Alice Ellison was born 28 MAR 1848 in Cato, Cayuga County to Nathaniel P. Townsend and Betsey Welch.

Her birth name was Elizabeth (Betsey) Townsend. She had one brother at the time of her birth, Darius Townsend. Darius served in the Civil War for the Wisconsin 5th Infantry. He was born circa 1841 in New York.

On 11 APR 1848, less than two weeks later, Elizabeth’s mother died.

The Cutler family and the Townsend family had many associations in Cayuga County and Onondaga County. They formed business relationships and they married each other.

Somehow, Samuel H Cutler and his wife Amanda Davis ended up with Elizabeth Townsend and they re-named her Mary Alice Cutler. Mary Alice is living with them in Elbridge, Onondaga County, New York in 1850. I have searched and searched the Surrogate Court records for this transaction and have not found it. Since, the father was alive at the time of the adoption, I don’t think they needed to go to court.

Nathaniel P. Townsend re-married very quickly to Mary Eliza Perkins (1849.) Mary Eliza was the widow of Cyrus James Gleason of Cicero, Onondaga County, New York. Cyrus and Mary had three children: Sarah Elizabeth (b.1839), Lodawiski Lovilla (1842-1922), and Edson H. (1844-1880). These children stayed with their mother and step-father and are listed on the censuses with them, sometimes as Townsend’s.

Nathaniel and Mary Eliza moved to Milwaukee, Wisconsin by 1850. They had four children together. One of them was born in Cato, New York on 31 JUL 1849 and is listed as unnamed. I have a feeling this child died. The other three children were: Charles Nathaniel (b. 1851), Adonirum Elnathan (1854-1904) and Jennie Eliza (1860-1926.) The Townsend family lived in Wisconsin for many years.

You have to be very careful when looking on ancestry.com about this family as people are listing the children with the wrong parents.

Nathaniel died sometime after 1880 (approx. 1894) in Ashton, Osceola County, Iowa where his daughter Jennie was living (Jennie Glazier.) There is a lot yet for me to learn about this Nathaniel P. Townsend- including who his parents were.

When Mary Alice died, her son listed her parents as being:

N.P. Townsend and B. A. Court

Which is partially true.

Her mother was Betsey A. Welch, the daughter of Maria Polly Court and John Welch. When Polly Welch died in 1863, she left her grandchildren Darius and Elizabeth (Betsey) Townsend some money. Maria Polly Court was the daughter of John Court and Lydia Wright of Cato, Cayuga County, New York. This mistake of using the Court name, as the mother’s maiden name, is actually the only reason I was able to figure this mystery out. A very good mistake indeed.

Below are a selection of the papers from Polly Welch’s estate file in Cayuga County, New York:

Welch2 Welch6 Welch12 Welch13 Welch14